Who's Who...

Clergy Team

Our Team Rector is Rev. Canon, Peter Reiss.

The Turton Moorland Team Ministry is part of the Manchester Diocese and comprises four parishes:

St Maxentius, Bradshaw,

St Anne’s, Turton with St James, Edgworth,

St Peter’s, Belmont

and Christ Church, Walmsley with St Andrew, Bromley Cross.

Reverend Carol Hayden is Team Vicar at Christ Church, Egerton and St. Andrew’s, Bromley Cross

Reverend Chris Jamieson is the OLM based at St. Peter’s Belmont.

Rev. Canon Peter Reiss is Team Rector and the Vicar at St Anne’s with St James’.

Lay Team

The Parochial Church Council (the executive committee of a Church of England parish) consists of clergy and churchwardens of the parish, together with representatives of the laity.

Church Wardens – Joyce Armstrong and Jan Bennett

Deputy Wardens –  Bryan Goodall, David Haslam, Margaret Heaton, Tom Heaton,  Ruth Scorah, Don Taylor

PCC Secretary – Carol Carr

PCC Members – Rev. Canon Peter Reiss, Joyce Armstrong,  Jan Bennett, Edna Bowers, Carol Carr, Elaine Christian, Andrew Cox, Bryan Goodall, Alison Greaves, Arthur Greaves, Jo Haslam, Gillian Schofield, Rebecca Smith, Chris Sutcliffe, Don Taylor, Nicola Waring.

Organisations

St Maxentius C of E (VA) Primary School – New Heys Way, Bradshaw BL2 4AE   Head Teacher, Clare Bennett 01204 333106

We are proud of our strong links with our day school. 

The Vicar goes into school at least once a fortnight and takes part in Daily Worship. 

The church is also represented on the school’s governing body and many school children are enrolled in Sunday School, act as Servers and are involved with some of the church’s associated organisations.

Junior Church (for ages 5-9): Andrew Cox –  meet 9.15 am every Sunday in the Scout Hut.   07825 321451

Little Church in the Vestry (for ages 0 – 4): Jo Haslam – meet 9.30 am every Sunday apart from on Youth Service,  in the Vestry.    01204  598128

16th Rainbows: meet Tuesdays 6 pm – 7 pm at Day School (term time only)   Mandy Tidy 01204 307670 or Emma Barlow 01706 360483

16th Brownies: meet Thursdays 6.30 pm – 8 pm at Day School (term time only)   Emma Barlow 01706 360483

37th Brownies: meet Mondays 6.15 pm – 7.45 pm at Day School (term time only)  Nicola Waring 01204 306280

Guides: meet Mondays 7 pm – 9 pm in The Stable (term time only)  Tracey Hamer 01204 304325

Beavers: meet Thursdays 6.30 pm – 7.30 pm in The Scout Hut (term time only)  Alison Ackers 07956 715334

Cubs: meet Wednesdays 7 pm – 8.30 pm in The Scout Hut (term time only)    Heather Colley 01204 412153

Scouts: meet Fridays 7.30 pm – 9.30 pm in The Scout Hut (term time only)  Craig Ackers    07912 320446

Mothers’ Union: meet second and fourth Tuesdays in the day school –   Edna Bowers  01942 412153

Choir: practice every Thursday 7 pm in the Vestry – Arthur Greaves 01204 527302

Flowers in Church: Tracy Lawton 07803 208323 or 01204 595717

Magazine: —Joyce Armstrong—joycea@hotmail.co.uk or 01204 413055

Turton Youth Church:— Jo Haslam – meetings as meetings announced–07872 993104 turtonyouthchurch@gmail.com

Scroll to Top